The 15th Australian Masters Games ambassador is Rob Mills.

A born entertainer, popular singer, presenter and actor, Rob has starred on the Australian stage and screen for more than a decade.

Thrown into the spotlight as a finalist of the first Australian Idol series in 2003, he hasn’t looked back since.

In October however, as ‘Millsy’ will take to the court in mixed basketball against what will undoubtedly be some fierce competition.

Click here to read the full release.

Sport Ambassadors

We are pleased to announce the 15th Australian Masters Games sport ambassadors. The following list of ambassadors includes Olympic gold medallists, world champions, national and state champions, hall of famers, Adelaide sporting legends and more.

The Ambassadors will be competing in a variety of different sports throughout the Games.



Fast Facts

Pat Kelly

  • Former infielder for the New York Yankees
  • Member of 1996 World Series Championship winning team

Brett Maher

  • Three-time Olympian (1996, 2000, 2004)
  • 17 year NBL career with Adelaide 36ers
  • Three-time NBL championship winner

Brett Aitken

  • 1992 Barcelona Olympic silver medallist
  • 1993 World Championship gold medallist
  • 1994 Commonwealth Games gold medallist
  • 1996 Atlanta Olympic bronze medallist
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic gold medallist

John Holland

  • Member of the Adelaide Sea Dragons club for 15 years
  • President of Dragon Boating South Australia for 10 years

Matteo Barchiesi

  • Competed at state, national, and international level.
  • Served on the Fencing South Australia board as Vice President

Cameron Medhurst

  • Eight time Australian figure skating champion
  • Represented Australia at nine world championships and three Winter Olympics

Richie Alagich

  • 121 Adelaide United FC Appearances
  • 2005/06 Hyundai A-League Premiership player
  • 2004 Sergio Melta Medal (Super League Player of the Year)
  • 2003/04 Adelaide United Club Champion
  • Olyroos Under 23s representative
Sharon Black
  • 62 Matildas’ caps with a total of 20 goals as a midfielder
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Games representative
  • 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup representative
  • 1997/98 Julie Dolan Medal (Best Player Women’s National Soccer League)
  • South Australian Womens Soccer Association Player of the Year 5 times 1989, 1991, 1992, 2007 & 2008
Alison Peek 
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Games gold medalist
  • 1994 & 1998 World Cup Champions
  • 1998 Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games gold medalist
  • 4-time Champions Trophy winner (1991, 1993, 1995, 1999)
  • 222 international games for Australia from 1989-2000

Anthony Clarke (OAM)  
  • Competed in Judo at 3 Paralympic Games – Barcelona, Atlanta & Sydney
  • Gold medallist at the 1996 Atlanta Paralympic Games
  • Awarded The Order of Australia Medal in 1997
  • 2003/5, 1998/99 Australian Judo Champion (against sighted opponents)
  • Awarded the Judo Federation of Australia, South Australian Outstanding Judo Player of the Decade (an Able Bodied Judo Award)

Jenny Borlase
  • 1988 Kuala Lumpur Commonwealth Games gold medallist
  • 3-time Netball World Championships winner (1991, 1995, 199)

Jason Mudge


  • 3 times Australian Masters Squash Champion
  • 12 times SA Premier League Squash Player of the Year

Sarah Fitz-Gerald
  • Commonwealth Games gold medallist 2002
  • World Open 1996, 97, 98, 01, 02
  • Australian Female Athlete of the Year in 2001 & 2002
  • Inducted into the Hall of Fame for Sport Australia, World Squash Federation, WISPA, Squash Australia and Victorian Squash Federation

Tory Toogood

  • Member of Australian rowing team from 1991-96
  • Silver medallist for Women’s pair at the 1993 World Championships
  • Bronze medallist for Women’s Four at the 1994 World Championships

Deserie Baynes


  • Bronze medallist at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games
  • ACTA Hall of Fame Member

Robert Harris
  • President Masters Swimming SA since 2011
  • Past Board Member Swimming SA
  • Over 30 years involvement in swimming administration, competition, coaching and technical official.

Louise Bawden

  • Competed at Sydney 2000 Olympics as part of the indoor volleyball team
  • Switched to beach volleyball and competed at 2012 London Olympics
  • 2011 Australian Beach Volleyball Champion (with partner Becchara Palmer)

Countdown to the opening of first round of sport registrations

27 days 2 hours 10 mins
  • Talk to a local
  • Enews sign up button

Get social